IMMIGRATION REFORM

We are very excited that President Obama has provided immigration relief to millions of undocumented workers and their families in the United States in the form of the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (“DACA”) program and the Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (“DAPA”) program.

We want all our members to know and understand if they are eligible for these new reforms to provide immediate protection from deportation. Here is what you need to know. You are eligible for deferred action under DACA if:

  • You arrived to the United States before your sixteenth birthday.

  • You have lived continuously in the U.S. since January 1, 2010. 

  • You are enrolled in school, or have graduated from high school or college, or have earned a GED certificate, or have been honorably discharged from the Coast Guard or armed forces. 

  • You have not committed a significant crime nor do you pose a threat to national security or public safety. 

You are eligible for deportation relief and work authorization under the DAPA program if:

  • You have a child that is either a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident.

  • You lived continuously in the United States since January 1, 2010.

  • You were physically present in the U.S. on November 20, 2014.

  • You are willing to pay back taxes on earned income

  • You have not committed a significant crime nor do you pose a threat to national security or public safety. 

WARNING: Contact ONLY a qualified immigration lawyer or an accredited representative for legal advice about your case. If your workplace is part of our Union legal fund, you can contact a lawyer for free at Hadsell, Stormer & Redick LLP at (626) 773-3214.

Do NOT take advice about your immigration case from a notary public or an immigration consultant.

NOTE:  DAPA and the new rules on DACA are currently on hold, and applications are not currently being accepted.  Visit this website for updates.