Elections 2018


SCROLL DOWN

Elections 2018


UNITE HERE 2018 ELECTION ENDORSEMENT

Dear UNITE HERE Local 11 member,

We need to support elected officials who will fight for working families, stronger schools and quality jobs. We can make the difference when we come together.

Susan Minato Co-President UNITE HERE Local 11

ww.jpg

ARIZONA

Statewide Constitutional Offices

U.S. Senate 

Kyrsten Sinema

Governor

David Garcia

Secretary of State 

Katie Hobbs

State Attorney General 

January Contreras

Mayor of Phoenix

Daniel Valenzuela


Congressional Districts

Congressional District 1

Tom O’Halleran

Congressional District 2

 Ann Kirkpatrick
Congressional District 7 

Ruben Gallego
Congressional District 8

 Dr. Hiral Tipirneni
Congressional District 9

Greg Stanton


Ballot initiatives

Prop 125

YES for state pensions

Prop 126

NO tax on services

Prop 127

YES on green energy

Prop 305

NO public money for private schools

Prop 306

NO dark money


State Senate

Legislative District 18 (Tempe/Ahwatukee)

Sean Bowie

Legislative District 19 (West PHX/Tolleson)

Lupe Contreras

Legislative District 20

Doug Ervin

Legislative District 24 (Central Phoenix)

Lela Alston

Legislative District 26 (Tempe)

Juan Mendez

Legislative District 28

Christine Marsh

Legislative District 30 (West PHX)

Tony Navarette


State House

Legislative District 18 (Tempe/Ahwatukee)

Mitzi Epstein

Legislative District 19 (West PHX/Tolleson)

Diego Espinoza

Legislative District 21

Gilbert Romero

Legislative District 24 (Central Phoenix)

Jennifer Longdon

Legislative District 26 (Tempe)

Athena Salman

Legislative District 27 (South Phoenix)

Reginald Bolding

Legislative District 29 (West PHX/Avondale)

Richard Andrade

Legislative District 29 (West PHX/Avondale)

César Chávez

Legislative District 30 (West PHX)

Raquel Terán

Legislative District 30 (West PHX)

Robert Meza


Los Angeles & Orange County

Statewide Constitutional Offices

U.S. Senate  

Kevin DeLeon

Governor

Gavin Newsom

Lieutenant Governor

Ed Hernandez

Secretary of State

Alex Padilla

Attorney General

Xavier Becerra

Controller

Betty Yee

Treasurer

Fiona Ma

Insurance Commissioner

Ricardo Lara

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Tony Thurmond

Board of Equalization District 3

Tony Vazquez

Statewide Ballot Measures

YES Prop 1

Veterans and Affordable Housing Bond Act

YES Prop 2

No Place Like Home Act

YES Prop 3

Fund Projects for Water Supply

No Recommendation Prop 4

Construction at Children's Hospital

NO Prop 5

Home Owners to Transfer Property Tax

NO Prop 6

Eliminates Road Repair &Transportation funding

No Recommendation Prop 7

Daylight savings

YES Prop 8

Regulation of Dialysis Clinics

 NO Prop 11

Ambulance Workers On-Call During Breaks

Prop 10

Rent control. Local authority

Yes

Measure L

Yes

Measures J + K

No                    

YES Prop 12

Standards for Confinement of Farm Animals


Congressional Districts

Congressional District 25

Katie Hill

Congressional District 27

Judy Chu

Congressional District 28

Adam Schiff

Congressional District 29

No Recommendation

Congressional District 30
Brad Sherman

Congressional District 32

Grace Napolitano

Congressional District 33

Ted Lieu

Congressional District 34

Jimmy Gomez

Congressional District 35

Norma Torres

Congressional District 37
Karen Bass

Congressional District 38

Linda Sanchez

Congressional District 39

Gil Cisneros

Congressional District 40

Lucille Roybal-Allard

Congressional District 43

Maxine Waters

Congressional District 44

Nanette Barragan

Congressional District 45  

Katie Porter

Congressional District 47

Alan Lowenthal

Congressional District 48  

Harley Rouda

Congressional District 49    

Mike Levin


State Senate Offices

State Senate District 18

Bob Hertzberg

State Senate District 20

Connie Leyva

State Senate District 22

Mike Eng

State Senate District 24

Maria Elena Durazo

State Senate District 26

Ben Allen

State Senate District 30

Holly Mitchell

State Senate District 32

Bob Archuleta

State Senate 34  

Tom Umberg


California State Assembly

California Assembly District 36

No Endorsement

California Assembly District 39

Luz Rivas

California Assembly District 41

Chris Holden

California Assembly District 43

Laura Friedman

California Assembly District 44

Jacqui Irwin

California Assembly District 45

Jesse Gabriel

California Assembly District 46

Adrin Nazarian

California Assembly District 48

No Endorsement

California Assembly District 49

Ed Chau

California Assembly District 51

Wendy Carrillo

California Assembly District 52

Freddie Rodriguez

California Assembly District 53

Miguel Santiago

California Assembly District 54

Sydney Kamlager-Dove

California Assembly District 55

Greg Fritchle

California Assembly District 57

Ian Calderon

California Assembly District 58

No Endorsement

California Assembly District 59
Reggie Jones-Sawyer

California Assembly District 62
Autumn Burke

California Assembly District 63

Anthony Rendon

California Assembly District 64

Mike Gipson

California Assembly District 65

Sharon Quirk-Silva

California Assembly District 66

Al Muratsuchi

California Assembly District 68

Michelle Duman

California Assembly District 69  

Tom Daly

California Assembly District 70
Patrick O’Donnell

California Assembly District 72  

Josh Lowenthal

California Assembly District 74  

Cottie Petrie-Norris


County of Los Angeles

Board of Supervisors – 1st District

Hilda Solis

Board of Supervisors – 3rd District

Sheila Kuehl

Los Angeles County Sheriff

Alex Villanueva

Assessor

Jeffrey Prang

Superior Court #4

A. Veronica Sauceda

Superior Court #16

Sydne Jane Michel

Superior Court #20

Mary Ann Escalante

Superior Court #60

Tony Cho

Superior Court #67

Lucy Armendariz

Superior Court #146

Armando Duron

Superior Court #113

Javier Perez

Superior Court #118

David Diamond

Superior Court # 126

Ken Fuller

Superior Court #71

Danielle R.A. Gibbons

Alhambra

City Council District 5

Adele Andrade-Stadler

Artesia

City Council

Victor Manalo, Ali Sajjad Taj, Melissa Ramoso

Azusa

Azusa Unified School District Board

Xilonin Cruz Gonzalez, Paul Naccachian

Baldwin Park

Mayor

Cruz Baca

City Council

Paul Hernandez

Carson

City Council

Louie Diaz

Cudahy

City Council

Chris Hernandez

Baru Sanchez

Downey Unified School District

Area 3

Carlos Avalos

Duarte

City Council

Bryan Urias

City of El Monte

Mayor

Andre Quintero

City Council

Maria Morales

City Clerk

Cathi Eredia

Treasurer

Viviana Longoria

School District Board

Roberto Cruz

Elizabeth Rivas

Lisette Mendez

El Rancho Unified School District

Board Member

Leanne Ibarra

Hacienda Heights/La Puente Unified School District

Board Member

Anthony Duarte

Hawaiian Gardens

City Council

Jesse Alvarado
Monica Rodriquez

Hawthorne

City Council

Angie English
Alex Monteiro

La Puente

City Council

Charlie Klinakis
Valerie Munoz

Lawndale

City Council

Pat Kearney

Lynwood

Lynwood Unified School District Board

Alfonso Morales
Alma Delia-Renteria

Maywood

City Council

Eddie De La Riva
Ricardo Lara
Heber Marquez

Montebello

Montebello Unified School District Board

Marisol Uribe

Mountain View

School District Board

Penny Vasquez
Veronica Sifuentes

Rio Hondo College Board of Trustees

Area 1

Norma Garcia

Area 3

Rosaelva Lomeli

Area 5

Dylan Logas

City of San Fernando

Council Member

Antonio Lopez

Santa Monica

City Council

Kevin McKeown
Sue Himmelrich
Greg Morena

Santa Monica College

Board of Trustees

Nancy Greenstein

Louise Jaffe

Sion Roy

Santa Monica Malibu Unified School District

Board Member

Laurie Lieberman
Oscar Delatorre
Craig Foster
Richard Tahvildaran-Jesswein

Torrance Unified School District

Board Member

Jeremy Gerson

Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District

Division 5

Jennifer Santana

San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District

Division 5

Diana Williams

City of Palmdale

Mayor

Steve Hofbauer

4th Council District

Juan Carrillo

Palmdale School District Board

Nancy Smith
Ralph Velador

Palmdale Water District

Division 5

Vincent Dino

Division 2

Don Wilson

Pico Rivera

City Council

Andre Martinez
Gustavo Camacho

South Whittier School District

Board Member

Carlos Penilla

West Covina

City Council 4th District

James Toma

Ballot Measures

Los Angeles County

Measure W – Yes

City of Long Beach Measure WW – Yes

City of Lawndale

Measure L – Yes

Burbank School District

Measure QS – Yes

City of Covina
Measure CC- Yes

Antelope Valley Health Care District

Measure H – Yes

City of Los Angeles

Charter Amendment E – Yes

LAUSD

Charter Amendment EE – Ye

Orange County Board of Supervisors

District 4  

Doug Chaffee

Orange County District Attorney

No Endorsement

Orange County Sheriff

Duke Nguyen

Midway Sanitary District

Sergio Contreras

 Aliso Viejo

City Council                             

Gary Pichard

City Council                                    

Tiffany Ackley

Anaheim

Mayor                                                  

Ashleigh Aitken

City Council District 2                  

No endorsement

City Council District 3                  

Dr. Jose Moreno

City Council District 6                  

No endorsement

Orange County

Orange County Board of Supervisors

District 4  

Doug Chaffee

Orange County District Attorney

No Endorsement

Orange County Sheriff

Duke Nguyen

Midway Sanitary District

Sergio Contreras

Aliso Viejo

City Council                             

Gary Pichard

City Council                                    

Tiffany Ackley

Anaheim

Mayor                                                  

Ashleigh Aitken

City Council District 2                  

No endorsement

City Council District 3                  

Dr. Jose Moreno

City Council District 6                  

No endorsement

School Boards

Anaheim Union High School District Trustee Area 1                              

Al Jabbar

Trustee Area 2                                    

Annmarie Randle-Trejo

Anaheim Elementary School District

Trustee Area 2                                  

Juan Alvarez

Trustee Area 4                                  

Norma Kurts

Trustee Area 5                                  

Ryan Ruelas

Brea Unified School District

Trustee                                               

Gary Pichard

Buena Park

City Council District 1                    

Sunny Youngsun Park

City Council District 2                  

Ian Macdonald

City Council District 5                  

Connor Traut

 Buena Park Unified School District

Trustee                                              

Rhodia Shead or Joe Pak

Centralia Elementary School District

Trustee Area 2                                  

Art Montez

Trustee Area 5                                  

Luis Flores

COSTA MESA

Mayor                                                    

Katrina Foley

City Council District 3                 

Andrea Marr

City Council District 4                  

Manuel Chavez

City Council District 5                  

Arlis Reynolds

Newport Mesa Unified School District

Trustee                                                

Michelle Murphy

Trustee                                                

Ashley Anderson

Cypress

City Council                                        

Nettie Bryan

 Fullerton

City Council District 3                  

Jesus Silva

City Council District 5                  

Ahmad Zahra

Fullerton Joint High School District

Trustee Area 4                                 

Lauren Klatzker

Fullerton Elementary School District

Trustee Area 4                                         

Shana Charles

Garden Grove

City Council District 4              

Mark Anthony Paredes

Garden Grove Unified School District

Trustee Area 4                                  

Katelyn Brazer

Huntington Beach

City Council                                      

Shayna Lathus

City Council                                      

Billy O’Connell

Huntington Beach Union High School District

Trustee                                                

Bonnie Castry

Irvine

City Council                                      

Lauren Johnson-Norris

City Council                                    

Farrah Khan

Laguna Beach

City Council                                  

Judy Mansuco

La Habra City School District

Trustee .                                            

Ida MacMurray

Los Alamitos Unified School District

Trustee                                           

Olaina Anderson

Mission Viejo

City Council                                   

Mahmoud El-Farra

Saddleback Unified School District

Trustee                                            

Barbara Schulman

Orange

City Council                                    

Adrienne Gladson

City Council                                

Betty Valencia

Orange Unified School District

Trustee Area 5                              

Kris Erickson

Santa Ana

Mayor                                                

Sal Tinajero

City Council Ward 2                      

Paul Gonzales

City Council Ward 5                      

Roman Reyna

City Council Ward 6                      

Nelida Mendoza 

 Santa Ana Unified School District

Trustee                                            

Valerie Amezcua

Trustee                                           

John Palacio

SAUSD Bond

Measure I                                        

Vote Yes                                  

Seal Beach

City Council District I              

Joe Kalmick

Westminster

City Council                                    

Jamison Power

Yorba Linda

City Council                                   

Lourdes Cruz

Community College Districts

Coast Community

Trustee Area 1                                        

Jim Moreno

North Orange  

Trustee Area 3                                            

Steve Blount

Rancho Santiago

Trustee Area 2                                      

John Hanna

Trustee Area 4                                      

Larry Labrado